The Century Farm Program in Minnesota began in 1976. Since then almost 11,000 family farms in Minnesota have been recognized as Century Farms. Requirements include, continuous family ownership for at least 100 years and 50 acres in size or more. The very popular Century Farm Program is sponsored by the Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation and Minnesota State Fair.

Century Farm families will receive a commemorative sign and a certificate signed by the President of the Minnesota State Fair, Minnesota Farm Bureau President Kevin Paap and Minnesota Governor Tim Walz. The following is the list of Century Farms being recognized in 2021 from a news release I received from the Minnesota Farm Bureau. The farms are listed by county, then by the farm's city or township, family or farm names and year of original purchase.

Becker

Frazee - Hjelter-Renollet Farm, 1921

Beltrami

Pinewood - Pladsen-Haugan Farm, 1918

Benton

Sauk Rapids - Mendel Farm, 1915

Blue Earth

Amboy - Sheepy Hollow Mack Farm, 1904

Lake Crystal - Robert & Julie Anderson, 1920

Mapleton - Landsteiner Family Farm, 1920 Brown

New Ulm - Portner, 1920

Chisago

Shafer - Ahlstrand, 1877

Clay

Glyndon - Allan and Helen Kassenborg Farm, 1899

Ulen - Dinsmore Farm, 1920

Clearwater

Bagley - Kortan-Walker-Marsh Farms, 1920

Gonvick - Torgerson Family Century Farm, 1920 Cottonwood

Revere - Earl and Judith Enstad Farm, 1885 Crow Wing

Fort Ripley - Eisel Family Farm, 1908 Dakota

Farmington - Murphy Farm, 1920

Faribault

Blue Earth - Jacobson Family Farm, 1921

Blue Earth - John L. & Mable Boettcher, 1921

Blue Earth - M&L Olson Dairy, 1917

Blue Earth - The Warner Farm (West 80), 1876

Delavan - Ashwood Farm-Mike & Tami Hoffman, 1868

Elmore - Schaumburg Family Farm, 1887

Wells - Paul and Judy Warmka, 1920

Wells - Schirmer Farms, 1894

Winnebago - Slama Farms, 1919

Freeborn

Hartland - Knudson Meyer, 1920

Hennepin

Hanover - Bechtold Farms, 1875

Houston

Hokah - Bluff View Farm, 1887

Hokah - John F. & Beverly J. Ideker Family Farm, 1909 Hubbard

Park Rapids - Johanning Farms, 1897

Park Rapids - Johanning Farms, 1901 Isanti

Dalbo - Larson-Findell Farm, 1920

Jackson

Lakefield - Hodnefield Family Farm, 1917 Kandiyohi

Prinsburg - Marcus, 1911

Kittson

Karlstad - Johnson Farm, 1917

Koochiching

Littlefork - Kjemperud-Olson Farm, 1915 Lac qui Parle

Madison - Stanley Olson, 1882

Le Sueur

Henderson - Murphy Farm, 1856

Le Sueur - Wagner Farms, 1871

Waterville - David and Tina Tonn, 1907 Lincoln

Arco - Madsen Family Farm, 1919

Tyler - Thomsen Farms, 1919

Lyon

Balaton - Fuhrmann Family Farm, 1913

Minneota - Selmer & Sandra Smith, 1913

Russell - Driscoll Farms, 1918

Marshall

Grygla - Nomeland Family Farm, 1906

Middle River - Grohndahl Farm, 1900

Stephen - Smidt Farm, 1920

Martin

Ceylon - Beckendorf Family Farm, 1921

Truman - The Ebert "Hendricksen" Farm, 1920

Winnebago - Silver Star Stock Farm, 1920 McLeod

Glencoe - Kevin & Dawn (Krcil) Hagen, 1910

Hutchinson - Dobratz, 1886

Lester Prairie - Jim & Candy Hlavka, 1909

Silver Lake - Mallak, 1898

Meeker

Cosmos - Earl Schealler, 1910

Darwin - Smith Farm, 1886

Dassel - Danielson Farm, 1920

Dassel - Piehl Cattle Company, 1901

Watkins - Crusoe Farms, 1893

Morrison

Little Falls - Schwientek, 1920

Pierz - Boser Dairy Farm, 1919

Mower

Austin - Studer Farm, 1890

Murray

Chandler - Busman Farms, 1918

Westbrook - Busswitz, 1894

Nicollet

Courtland - Voges Century Farm, 1918

New Ulm - Rieke, 1863

Nobles

Elk Township - Nickel Family Farm, 1901

Lismore - Richard & Kerri Knips Farm, 1902

Magnolia - Vogt Family Farm, 1917

Norman

Fertile - Krogstad Farm, 1919

Fertile - Swenson Family Farm, 1913

Strand Township - “Carls,” 1914

Otter Tail

Sebeka - Charles and Esther Ljungren Farm, 1921

Underwood - Krog Farm, 1904

Pennington

Thief River Falls - Sande Farm, 1916 Pine

Brook Park - Kub, 1915

Grasston - Munkberg Family Farm, 1905

Nickerson - DeLong, 1899

Red Lake

Red Lake Falls - George Hesse Farm, 1920 Redwood

Lamberton - Wetter Family, 1919

Morgan - Frederickson, 1919

Redwood Falls - Panitzke Family, 1919

Wabasso - Henry Luescher Farm, 1918 Renville

Buffalo Lake - Dobberstein Farms, 1919

Hector - The Melich Novotny Farm, 1891 Rice

Faribault - Sam Farms, 1919

Northfield - Far-Gaze Farms/Peterson Family Farms, 1920 Rock

Springwater Township - Benson, 1883

Roseau

Greenbush - Foldesi Family Farm, 1907

Roseau - Brinkman Farm, 1920

Scott

Shakopee - Mechtel Family Farm, 1856 Sibley

Arlington - Bening, 1911

St. Louis

Floodwood - Dusek Farm, 1921

Rice Lake - Alander’s Farm, 1907

Wright - Madden, 1919

Stearns

Avon - Robert and Loreli Yurczyk, 1920

Eden Valley - Sogge’s Bearhollow Farm, 1894

Kimball - Donnay, 1920

Melrose - Sundermann Farm, 1893

Paynesville - Robert & Carol Heitke, 1921

St. Joseph - Urban & Mary Kay Warnert, 1914 Steele

Kenyon - George and Bessie (Derscheid) McVicker Farm, 1919

Owatonna - Halla Farm, 1920

Owatonna - Kenneth and Eleanor (Brosen) Stevens, 1906 Stevens

Chokio - Brunkow-Schmidt-Lampert, 1920

Chokio - DenMar Farms, 1909

Hancock - Jon & Jody Cunningham, 1911

Morris - Retzlaff Farm, 1894

Swift

Murdock - Ronholdt Family Farm, 1885  Todd

Osakis - Ivory Acres, 1916

West Union - Miller Farm, 1920

Traverse

Herman - Edward and Kenneth Bruns, 1920 Wabasha

Kellogg - Zickrick Farm, 1892

Lake City - Peter & Ruth Holmstadt, 1921

Plainview - Uecker, 1910

Wadena

Wadena - Boyer, 1917

Waseca

Waldorf - The Farm of LeRoy & Beverly Janike, 1918

Waseca - Roemhildt Family Farm, 1920

Waseca - Rosenthal Family Farms, 1920

Wilkin

Rothsay - Lindholm, 1921

Wright

Buffalo - Holland Family Farm, 1914

Howard Lake - Stoll – Marketon, 1919 Yellow Medicine

Granite Falls - Enstad Farm, 1907

Granite Falls - Nyrness Farm, 1899

11 Things That Happen In The Spring That Minnesotans Don't Like

We love that the weather is getting warmer in Minnesota but there are a few things about Spring that don't bring us joy. A few things actually make us gag because it is a nasty job,